Can I get more money from a furnished rental?
[…] • Domestic Violence Situations: Landlords cannot terminate rental agreements solely based upon the reason that a tenant, or a tenant’s family member, is a victim of domestic or sexual violence (Wyo. Stat. §  1-21-1303).
  • Early Termination Rights: Yes. For details, see Wyo. Stat. §  1-21-1303
  • Proof of Status: Landlords can request proof–including court documents or copies of police records–showing that a tenant, or a family member, is a victim of domestic or sexual violence (Wyo. Stat. §  1-21-1303).
  • Landlord’s Duties: Wyo. Stat. § 1-21-1202 & Wyo. Stat. § 1-21-1203(a)(i-iv).
    • Compliance: Landlords must keep rental units in a condition that is safe, sanitary, and fit for human occupancy;
    • Repairs: Landlords are not statutorily obligated to make repairs “which do not materially affect the physical health or safety of the ordinary renter.”
    • Common Areas: maintain the rental unit’s common areas so that they are sanitary and reasonably safe;
    • Maintenance: Maintain electrical systems, plumbing, heating, and hot and cold water, as well as other appliances and facilities as specified in the rental agreement.